QUESTION

Can I file a civil suit against the offender and his parents since he is a minor?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
The student is a minor with a history of violence, aggression, and disciplinary issues. I was working at the high school and on the job when the incident occurred. I suffered a major concussion and C3 fracture in my neck. He was arrested and charges were filed for felony assault. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Since this was a work related incident, you will be covered by Workman's Comp Insurance for your medical bills, your wage losses, and disability through that system. Also a possible claim under the Crime Victims Compensation act. Then there is a possible claim against the parents, but since they were not there in a supervisory capacity, that claim may not be worth pursuing.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured on the job site, your may have a workman's compensation claim. You may also have a civil claim against the school district if they negligently put you in harm's way with this kid, and possibly a claim against his family as well.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters