QUESTION

Can I file a civil suit againsty estranged husband for tearing my rotator cuff?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I didn't press charges, I have a DIR. Crime occurred in NY, I now live in CT. Can I sue him in CT or does it have to be in NY? Also, he is an atty, can I file complaint for violating the Code of Conduct?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to take action in New York. You can't take additional action due to his being an attorney, that comes into play later: if he is convicted of a crime, that could cost him his licence. That possibility might encourage him to settle up with you.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
It should not be too late to press charges; and whatever your DIR is supposed to mean, it should not immunize your batterer from responsibility for physical violence. A civil suit would, most likely, have to be filed in New York. And the attorney's professional code of conduct is not directly implicated unless you were a client or an opposing counsel at the time of the attack; however, if you do press charges, and the case results in a criminal conviction - then your husband's professional license will be affected.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters