QUESTION

Can I file a claim against a government agency for making false statements and emotional distress?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to file a claim against a government agency for making false statements, inadequate supervision and emotional distress. They also did not provide all records when requested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I won't say it's impossible, but this kind of claim is very unlikely to succeed. Government agencies have extra levels of protection that individuals and corporations do not have. If an action is within their "discretion" then they can't be held liable, even if what they did is an abuse of discretion. Then there are lots of technical issues about the extent to which damages can be claimed, or proven. Possibly, you may be able to get more records, if that is what you are looking to do, depending on what you want, why you want it, and why they are denying the request.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters