QUESTION

can i file a claim againt dollar for falling in the entry way

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Oregon
More details to this question:
i went shopping yesterday and went to dollar general and slipped and fell hard in the entryway to the store because of the floor being wet. There was no signage posted anywhere. should i go see a doctor im am in pain but ive taken ibuprofen takes the edge off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
The answer is probably yes; however, what was the reason for the water on the floor at the entry. For example, was it raining? Then you would need to know how long the water was there before the staff knew about the water.   If the staff knew the water was there and they did not put out signage to be careful or clean it up, your premises liability case becomes stronger.  The longer the staff knew the water was there and did nothing, the stronger your case becomes.  Howevrer, if the water was on the floor for a very short period of time and no one knew about, your case becomes weaker. When it comes to a primises liability case, you are going to need to show damages.  If you are in pain, yes, go see a doctor.  If you do not have a documented injury, your case becomes weaker.  If you purse a case, your doctor's report will become evidence to document your injury and determine damages.    
Answered on Feb 14th, 2021 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters