QUESTION

Can I file a claim if I received a gash that required four stitches due to the sauna door being sharp and wet?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I received a gash that required four stitches due to the sauna door being sharp and wet. I was just closing the door and there was no rubber protection or anything. Can I take them to litigation and have them pay my hospital bills? Since it wasn't negligence on my part but theirs?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have claim. It would depend on whether or not the condition of the sauna door constitutes an unreasonable risk of harm to its guests. If you are successful, then yes, among the damages you would entitled to recover are your hospital bills. If you would like to pursue this matter, then you should contact an attorney as soon as possible so that a full investigation may began.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you can, but you will have to have proof of all this. Get a lawyer, do not try this on your own. I am not saying this just to promote my own profession, I can tell you that the insurance company for the spa or gym will give you the run-around, stonewall you, or offer you chump change to go away.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It is your burden to prove negligence on their part. Just saying doesn't make it so. In what way were they negligent?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You shut a sauna door on your own head and you want someone else to pay? And you want to go to court? do you realize how much it costs to take a case thru the system? You might be able to handle small claims court yourself.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but whether they are liable or not will depend on what they knew or should have known about the door. However, even if they are not liable, if they have premises liability policy that has a medical payments provision, it may pay your medical bills only, regardless of liability.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The best you can expect is your medical expenses being paid. You will have to show how they were negligent.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You potentially have a cause of action depending on the other circumstances.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sauna doors are almost always wet, and most people who enter and exit saunas are rarely clothed. If the edge of a sauna door is sharp to the point it cut you, then you should make a claim for your medical bills and whatever scarring you end up with. Contact the owner of the facility where the sauna is located, and request their insurance information from them. Florida Statute 627.4137(1) requires them to give you that information. Keep whatever medical bills you incurred, and take pictures of the cut to send to the adjuster.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It won't hurt to send them a letter with the bill for the medical procedure.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters