QUESTION

Can I file a claim if I was injured in an accident that wasn’t my fault, but my insurance had lapsed?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
  Technically, if you were not at fault, your lack of insurance is irrelevant to your claim. However, driving without insurance is illegal in Connecticut, and you may receive a citation. The insurance company may try to use this fact to deny your claim or lower the value of a settlement. If your case goes to trial, this should not be used as evidence, although a judge might still permit it.   Read a more in depth article about motorist policies in Connecticut here.   D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi, LLC 465 Straits Turnpike Watertown CT, 06795   Phone: (860) 945-6600  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters