QUESTION

Can I file a claim if injured while traveling through Houston International Airport

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
On the day after thanksgiving husband and I were traveling home to WA State from a visit with our daughters family in Houston. Our departure gate was changed so we were moving to a different gate. We got on a "moving walkway" that was faster than any we had been on at other airports. This caused me to be tripped by its speed when I got to its end. My husband caught me before I hit the ground, but I received a pulled shoulder and whiplash injury to my neck. I am in constant pain. This injury has caused me to be in physical therapy (PT)twice a week and is preventing me from caring for my home, doing my volunteer work, or helping my 91 year old mother with her needs. I am told it will take several months of (PT) to recover and that I may not recover completely. The expense of ongoing PT is more than I can afford.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether or not you have a claim would depend on whether or not the moving walkway was known to be unreasonably dangerous. Considering the amount of people who use it, that is unlikely. You might, however, consider contacting an attorney in the Houston area to see if there have been past claims for this problem.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters