QUESTION

Can I file a complaint against my supervisor because she gave me more work even if I have a lower back injury?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I hurt myself roughly a month ago. I had a lower back injury. I told my supervisor when it happened but continued to work. I thought it would get better but it didn't. I asked for light duty but still gave me more work than everyone else. I turned in my hospital bills nothing happened. My back is still hurting, what do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your injury happened at work, you need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You "turned in" your hospital bills to whom? You have a workers comp claim. If they denied you, appeal. If you presented a dr's note specifying work limitations that they refused to comply with, you can cite a complaint with the state Dept of Labor about being assigned to do work that you could not do.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must supply a doctor's note as to the problem. Bills tell your supervisor nothing.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters