QUESTION

Can I file a damage suit in the US against these persons if I live in India and take care of Indian operations?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am employed by a church organization in the US. A group of people who live in the US write to my employer with false information and spreading lies against me without any proof. They thus damage my reputation and I am under mental stress.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You can probably sue them in the state in which they live, but to be sure, you should contact a lawyer in that state who has experience with the libel/slander/defamation laws in that state.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can because you can sue where the defendants live. If the church has no presence in California, it will very difficult to serve them and you might have to file in Federal Court. The problem will be that if the matter went to trial, you probably would have to present some Indian witnesses as to your damages. The defense will assume you will not pay for nor get Indians to come to the US, so you will not be able to prove your damages. Therefore, they will only consider what the damage to your reputation are in California.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters