QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit, 1. failure to honor warranty causing me to loose my 60K job, then selling my car for sitting on their lot.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Two issues after buying a new car from KIA, 1 tear after purchasing, motor went bad. warranty at both dealership and corporate Kia warranty refused to honor, so I asked 3 times for them to give me a motor repair/replacement cost----!!! 12 months later they still havent given me and estimate for repair or replacement, but actually sold my paid in full car. I went exactly 12 months later, to take my car to another mechanics shop. My car was gone, they had it sold at action....There was $0.00 I owed them for asking for a warranty repair. They never gave me a quote after 3 visits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its literally impossible that a car warranty repair issue would cause you to lose your job and claiming so makes you look like you are just working an angle. There are literally DOZENS of things that could have been done for transportation starting with Uber, borrowing a car,  or buses. That YOU allowed a vehicle to sit at a dealership - likely because you could not afford or refused to pay for repairs - is inherently ridiculous, and that is likely why it was sold to pay a mechanics lein for storage. Its simply not credible that they refused to provide you a repair estimate FOR A YEAR as thats what they do for a living. What you should have done is retained a lawyer when they refused the warranty repairs, if it was a warranty item and they were wrong OR if you know they were right, removed the car to a shop that would have addressed the repair cost. NOT a year later. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2019 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters