QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against a drug company for continual surgeries?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to find a lawyer that could help with a possible Seroquel lawsuit or help my friend get into the class action suit that is pending. He was diagnosed with diabetes after starting seroquel and almost died from pancreatitis which led to him being put into a coma and having his stomach opened up. This was two years ago and he is still having surgeries and medical issues from the pancreatitis. I have documentation of all of this.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Locate an attorney familiar with the Seroquel class action and see about putting together a claim for your friend. The adverse reactions suffered by your friend when taking Seroquel are subject to a 2 year statute of limitations claim and need to be addressed as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Many individual lawsuits have been filed involving Seroquel. There is a suit pending wherein the attorneys are seeking class action certification. I would advise searching the internet for an attorney who works on cases involving Seroquel.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I am unaware of pending Seroquel litigation. Your best bet is to google "seroquel claim" and see what you get.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, but you should go with the class action.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
Keep in mind that your friend would be the one who needs to sign any paperwork or approve any pleading should there be a viable case to pursue unless, of course, someone has a Power of Attorney for him or her.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
BEWARE OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. The statute of limitations is two years in Colorado against any health care provider, and it is also two years on most negligence claims. I highly recommend finding a firm in a major city that handles cases involving Seroquel, particularly since there may be very little time before limitations runs.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
To prove such a case, you must have a medical chart (all of it) and you must find a Doctor who agrees that the drug caused the problems. If you have those things you should be able to plow ahead. but you can't go without a Doctor on your side.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Rudolph F. X. Migliore
Unfortunately, most jurisdictions have dismissed seroquel cases on the grounds that they did not scientifically accept the causal relation between seroqual and diabetes. There are some cases pending in New Jersey where the same causal relation issue is being litigated. The likelihood of success in that jurisdiction is not promising. As a result, I am unaware of any law firms that are now accepting retainers in this matter.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
On behalf of your friend, contact your local bar association to be referred to plaintiff's' attorneys who handle medical malpractice claims and cases. It appears that only your friend would have standing to initiate or be involved in ongoing litigation since he incurred the injury as well as pain and suffering from the seroquel.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
A personal injury lawyer should be consulted as soon as possible. There is a two year statute of limitations in Virginia. The period runs from the date the injury victim knew or should have known of the relationship of the problem to the drug. Given that ther is a two year history of problems, there could be a problem.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would google "seroquel" and "legal representation" or "lawyer" and contact the lawyers whose names pop up.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters