QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against hotel owner for racist remarks, defamation and bed bugs?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently stayed in a hotel and had some 50 bites due to bed bugs and spiders. I asked the hotel manager for a room change but he refused to even have a look at situation. I posted reviews on trip advisor as well as lodged a complaint with Americas Best value inn hotels. They were helpful and promised an action. But the hotel owner replied with racist remarks saying Indians (especially south Indians) make such complaints to get refunds. ABVI even gave him my email ID and he is writing threatening emails direct to me. I never asked for a refund or compensation. All I asked for is a room change. Owner himself is an Indian and he said the same on my face when I complained. But later he wrote the same on trip advisor as well as in the mail so I have proof for that.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. I don't think you would be successful on any counts.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The cost of you lawsuit, given he facts presented, will exceed the disclosed damages. How much of your dollars is principle worth to you?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can do whatever you want. However, if you do "publish" negative comments, be prepared to prove the truth of them, in the event that you get sued for defamation. Truth is an absolute defense to such charges of defamation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters