QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against my mother's insurance for an accident that happened on 6/7/14?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I broke my jaw and I was in a coma for 36 hours. I had internal head bleeding and lost 10 more than pounds in less than 24 hours. I crashed into a gas station sign. I didn't get a DUI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like you are suggesting a personal injury claim against any party. If you feel you have any such right, you may have missed the limitations deadline. Inquire with an attorney immediately. Otherwise, you may have a contract claim on the policy to cover some of your expenses. Contact the insurer. If they dispute your right to collect, speak with a local attorney to review the terms of the policy.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters