QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against someone for intentionally taking actions to cause me great financial and emotional distress?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend vengefully took steps to cause my ex-husband to cease paying my alimony, after trying to extort money from me.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You facts are insufficient to tell if you have a cause of action.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your question can't be answered with what you've described because you have given conclusions rather than facts. Facts are the events, statements and physical evidence. What you've described are conclusions of law. "Extort money" is a conclusion not a fact. Either restate your question or sit down with an attorney to discuss the facts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Anyone can file a lawsuit by filing a summons and complaint with the clerk of the court and paying the applicable filing fee. The real consideration is if you prevail, is the defendant collectable. In your case, there appears to be a real issue of collectability. A judgment does not mean you will get paid.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue anyone you want civilly, as long as you are willing to pay the legal fees to do so or prosecute the matter yourself. Whether or not you will be successful is the real issue. With the small amount of information that you provided, it is impossible to analyze the merits of the case. Speak to a civil litigation attorney and see what they think.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Extortion is a felony-go to the police and report it. You can go back to court with your ex-husband to get the alimony reinstated. You can sue the ex-boyfriend for 1) tortuous interference with a contract regarding the alimony, and 2) intentional infliction of mental distress. Of course, the idiot would not be covered by insurance for either of these claims, so you would have to have a lawyer sue him, and then hire a lawyer to collect the judgment. Good luck, not only with pursuing your legal remedies, but also in selecting men with whom to get involved, especially the ex-boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what those steps were, or if he conspired with anyone else to do you harm. It also depends on whether he owns any property from which you can collect a judgment if you do obtain a judgment against him.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is probably yes if you can prove real meddling and fault on the one hand and real damage on the other. Just having hurt feelings will get you nothing. You may have what is called a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress but you will need a psychiatrist or psychologist to testify for you that there is some real harm done. Being angry wont cut it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
To answer your general question ("Can I file a lawsuit against someone for intentionally taking actions to cause me great financial and emotional distress?") the answer is yes. As to whether you can sue your ex-boyfriend for things he has done depends on specifically what he did. Did he defame, that is, make untrue statements of fact, you? What did he do to try and "extort money" from you? Without more information I cannot answer whether you have a claim against your ex-boyfriend. On a side note, if your ex-husband wrongfully stop paying you alimony you likely have a claim against him for failure to pay you alimony. You should contact an attorney to more fully discuss your case and see whether you have grounds to bring a claim against your ex-boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may have a case for intentional infliction of emotional distress. You will need a lawyer to handle this claim because the law in this area is too complicated for a layperson.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
I would suggest contacting a family law attorney. If your husband was paying alimony, it was likely due to a court order. Doubtful you could hold your ex responsible.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In any given case, the question is "proximate cause" e.g., was the defect in the product the proximate cause of the injury. In the situation you describe, you are claiming that someone caused someone else to do something. Your ex-husband decided to cease paying the alimony. Regardless of the reason, it was his decision. BTW, alimony is usually a court order, so that should be your remedy.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your primary legal action should be against your ex-husband. He may have violated a court's order for stopping the payment of alimony if it was previously ordered by a court. More facts are need for a legal opinion to be made as to whether you have a cause of action against your ex-boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you can if the conduct was wrongful.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's called intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but to prove emotional distress you probably need to be seeing a doctor for it.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters