QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the company my husband worked for or the doctor that signed off his workers comp case?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband drove a semi and he was unloading at a place that didn't have a dock. The trailer he was in didn't have handles or anything on the back of the truck. He slipped and hurt his back. He went through workers comp and he got a lawyer to defend himself. He got a small settlement from the company he worked for. The doctor signed off saying he didn't see anything wrong but my husband is still in a lot of pain. He has been in and out of jobs because his back keeps messing up. He can't even pick up his 25 pound child. He can't do his husband or father duties since the accident. Thank you for taking the time to read this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. The claim was your husbands and he seems to have settled it. Thats the end of that as a general rule. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters