QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the cop who harassed me and punched me hard on the chest?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was walking with a friend going home around 1 in the morning. Apparently so the cop that pulls next to us instead of seeing if we fit the description to whoever he said was breaking into cars he automatically decided to harass us by asking questions. I don't care I don't have nothing to hide but I do know my rights. So I go ahead start asking him why is he picking on us. And that's when he decided to punch me on my chest so hard I fell. So I ran because I got scared and that’s when the same officer and others that were called beat me up I can't even talk or breath right. They tried charging me with stuff but the judge didn't buy it and dropped everything and let me go. I have never in my life have been arrested not even a ticket. I want to file a lawsuit a big one. This abuse has me in so much pain that my mommy in the morning is taking me to the hospital.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you have a good lawsuit if you can convince a jury of the facts you stated. You and your friend would be witnesses to the assault and battery. You would probably want to sue the cops individually and the police department. Find a good personal injury lawyer who knows how to sue cops and police departments. Let me know if you need a referral in your town.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
2 Awards
You should consult with a local attorney who handles excessive force cases against police agencies. Depending on the facts and circumstances of your situation you may have a valid claim. It will be limited somewhat, however, by the extent of your injury. If you cannot find an attorney to speak with or handle your case on-line, you may call the Oregon State Bar's free Attorney Referral Service.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. Get your mommy to retain an experienced personal injury lawyer familiar with Civil Rights violations. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a civil rights/ police brutality case. However, you should never "smart off" to a cop. Be respectful and you will be treated with respect.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can, but you may have some difficulty finding a lawyer willing to take this on. Cops have a way of coming up with a different version of events than the people who sue them, they all back each other up, and juries tend to view them as the good guys who are keeping us safe from criminals. Being right isn't enough. You have to be able to prove your case,and guess what they will also have lawyers to whip any technicality that they can right back at you. Not impossible, but certainly not easy.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
How old are you?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters