QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the driver who hit me from behind at a red light or against his insurance company?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit from behind at a red light on December 13th, 2013. I believe the guy who hit me was texting. His excuse was a water bottle blocked his brakes, a crumbled bottle from the dollar store. It took over a month for my insurance company and auto body shop to contact his insurance. He never called them or filed police report. I sent it to my company. They finally accepted fault then stated my car totaled. I didn't go to the hospital till 4 days later, the pain kept getting worse. I feel better than before but still pain it lingering, I haven't done anything else about it as I do not have the money to do so. His insurance company is just awful. They have hung up on me, do not call back. They would cover for a rental car but I had to pay for the deposit or whatever. As this guy hit me, I feel I should pay nothing. I do not have the funds to do this. I've spoken to 2 different rental places and both have informed me that the insurance company is awful as well. A lot of clients have constantly complained about them. I was supposed to get a certain job but couldn't since I've had no car. It's hard to get through to this insurance company, it hangs up most of the time, I've been put on hold for a while(I have minutes), they hung up on me when I told them I couldn't work without a car, etc. The mail for important information was sent over a week late for certain fees I didn't know of, such as holding fees at my auto body shop. I finally got the check for my car on 3/21/14 that was issued 3/15/14. I was told I would receive $4200 but instead received $3400. I called again Thursday or Friday but they haven't called yet, surprise. I still do have pain, it's just very uncomfortable. It's annoying turning to look at my blind spot, I feel it no matter how I sit or lay, I have trouble sleeping and staying asleep, I am very nervous driving now, I'm terrified whenever someone pulls up behind me. I am a massage therapist and this annoying pain is interfering with my career.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

You should file a lawsuit against the driver who hit you. He then would turn the matter over to his insurance company. Get a good personal injury lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Sure you can. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer, for goodness' sake.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
I noted from your email that you went to the hospital four days after the accident. What did they tell you at the hospital and did you have any other medical treatment?
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
Driver and car owner.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get out of the drama mode, feeling sorry for yourself. Get proper medical care and get you a good PI lawyer to help you. refusing to get medical care is like throwing money away. Why do you think we PI lawyers have so much work? It is because so many insurance companies treat people like numbers not like people. get you a lawyer and get even. Don't spend the check unless your lawyer says the money is right.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Lawsuits always name the party defendant and not insurance companies in personal injury cases.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you contact a lawyer to handle your case or at least file a small claims action.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You sue the owners and the driver.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should be seeing an injury lawyer as soon as possible. The insurance company is not your friend; they will take advantage any way that they can. Your claim is against the driver, but his insurance company will defend him.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need medical attention and an attorney. Many attorneys know physicians who will treat you even without a means to pay under the circumstances you describe.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should engage an attorney in the state where the accident occurred. In Michigan, which is a no-fault state, you would be dealing with your own insurance company.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is: That's why they call it "No-Fault". Let's just hope it is not too late for you to file your claim. Contact your insurance company immediately and file a claim for no-fault benefits. Do it even if they tell you it's too late. Get a lawyer, there are other issues to be discussed. This is an excellent example of why people in your position should not try to handle their own legal claims. You make a very good explanation of your circumstances, you are correct that the other driver is at fault, and still they give you the run around. You also made a mistake: your no-fault covers your medical expenses and your time out of work, so you can get the medical treatment you need.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
You should sue the driver of the car who rear-ended you. Then his insurance company will be notified about the law suit. Also you may have a claim against your own insurance company for underinsured motorist coverage. You really need to consult a personal injury lawyer about this complicated matter.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is your own car insurer that will pay your wage loss, your medical expenses and for your collision/property damage. Not the insurer for the other vehicle. You can make a pain and suffering claim against the other owner/driver (which will be covered up to the limits of liability by the insurer) if your injuries meet the Michigan threshold of serious impairment of a body function.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Florida Insurance Commission and file a complaint about the insurance company about your property damage claim. Florida has had no fault insurance for years which precludes persons from bringing a claim against the negligent driver and car owner until their treating doctor has stated the person has sustained a "significant permanent injury." Until then you should file with your own company for "PIP" benefits which cover $10,000 of medical expenses and /or wage loss if your doctor states you are unable to work due to your injuries.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
If you have not done so, contact the insurance company first. They are authorized to settle your claim. If you get to the end of the negotiations and are not satisfied, you can file a lawsuit and name the driver.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue the insurance company directly but can only sue the driver individually (and the owner of the car, too.)
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters