QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the fast food chain company if my daughter trip and felt on a fast food chain sewer?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
We were eating outside a fast food chain and my kids were playing on the grass and my daughter tripped and felt next to the sewer. She got all her body covered up except her face in drainage, stool. Can I sue the company since they did not have any warning of an exposed sewer?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sounds like a good case to me.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
I'm very sorry to hear that this happened to you. If the company was negligent then you may be able to sue them for the damages sustained. Unfortunately if there are no medical bills then the damages sustained may be very limited. You may want to retain an attorney to write a demand letter to the company to settle the case outside of court, as court costs and attorney fees will likely make the case not worth your while unless the damages are greater than I suspect. I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need two things, first of all the circumstances and second what her permanent damages are part of the time that I could form an opinion as to whether or not you had a suit which was worth your while to pursue.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but the company may not be the owner of the land. Also, while I know she was yucky, did she suffer any physical harm? If not, it may be worth more to the attorney than to you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to prove negligence. and you have to prove damages. I doubt if there is an open sewer. See a good lawyer for full review if you have damage other than hurt feelings.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thankfully, this is an unusual situation. I'd have to have a detailed discussion about timing, distance, appearance, notice, regulations, investigations, etc. to be able to give an informed answer. Call an experienced personal injury attorney in your area. Consultations are free and there is no fee unless there is a financial recovery on your daughter's behalf.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You would need to show that they knew or should have known of the exposed sewer. If you can do that, you may have a case, but the value of it is uncertain since your damages are non-economic.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Was your daughter injured to the extent that she needed medical treatment?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters