QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the car if the airbag did not deploy during an accident?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My airbag didn't deploy when I was in my car accident, 2 Thursdays ago. Would I have a lawsuit against the manufacturer for a defect in the airbag placement or would anyone be able to tell me something about it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Of course, but it will be David against Goliath. You will have to retain medical as well as mechanical expert witnesses.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all don't you have to be hurt, or are you just looking for a quick buck. If the bag did not deploy and you were not hurt you might have a warranty claim if the item is fairly new and not been damaged before. Why don't you check it out on the web.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You would need an engineering expert to testify that the bag was defective. Automotive products liability lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. However, your injuries will have to be pretty severe to warrant the time and expense of pursuing such a claim.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure, but in order to win, you must prove that the sensors which trigger the air bag had actually been impacted but they did not work.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters