QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit for an injury that occurred 8 months ago?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Virginia
More details to this question:
I drive an eighteen wheeler, in February 2017 I slipped on ice while working a bounced my head between two trailers. I had a very large hemotoma to the back of my head. The incident was reported and I was seen in the hospital two days later. I was sent to a neurologist through workman comp. and supposedly cleared to go back to work in May 2017. I was suppose to have 2 follow up appointments with the Neuro doctor after I went back to work but my job refused to get me back in time for my appointments my driver advocate said that it was an unforseen timing when I told him 2 months in advance. I still have headaches, dizziness, my hands and arms go numb, and severe neck pain back in February they diagnosed me with concussion syndrome. These headaches are so debilitating and making it hard for me to work, I need to know if I can file a lawsuit this late or what I should do about getting the help I need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It appears from your description of the incident in February 2017 you have a Virginia Workers' Compensation claim. It does not appear you have a personal injury claim. You should contact an experienced Virginia Workers' Compensation lawyer to review your claim. If you had a post concussioni syndrome from this  accident, then your case should be reviewed by a neurologist. I have been representing claimants for 35 years. You can call me at (804) 358-4766. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters