QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit for finding a tooth in my shrimp hash?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I bought 11 total of shrimp hashes and I had the shrimp, which was all boneless, in case you don't know what it is, it's like all ingredients mixed in a blender, so I made sure it wasn't mine. I double checked with my coworkers and they said it looks like a tooth. I cleaned it up to make sure it's an actual tooth and it was. I called the store back, and they said to bring the tooth and they'll refund my money. I also called the police station to inquire on who to talk to, and they said they don't know. Let me know please. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Not a police matter; no crime committed. How were you damaged? Forget it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a massive claim for the price of the hash. Why don't you accept the apology of the store and get on with life. You have no damage at all.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but you have no injury, so your damages will be limited to the cost of the food.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, the law of food liability says that if there is something in the food that does not belong there, the food is considered contaminated. If the contamination makes you ill or injured, then you can sue for the value of the injury or illness. if it doesn't, then all you can do is to get your money back.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are your damages? If none, take the refund.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You did the right thing in contacting the store and they have done the right thing by offering you your money back. This has nothing to to with the police.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you suffered damages, you have nothing to sue about.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters