QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit if I accidentaly stepped on a thumbtac that injusred my foot and the store did nothing but an incident report?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was walking in the baby isle in the store and stepped on the hard tag. It went through my shoe in my foot, the lady working did not ask me if I needed help and caught them laughing at me. I reported it to the manager and they did an incident report. I was in the restroom by myself and had to pull this thing out of my foot by myself in front of my 11 year old daughter. Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
For a thumbtack? This would not be worth five minutes of any lawyers time, nor of yours.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if you can prove that they knew it was there and had time to remove it.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
At best you have a lawsuit worth about nothing. What was your injury? The clerks laughing is rude but not a tort. You have no medical bills and no significant physical injury.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your injury is too minor for an attorney to take the case. You should file a reasonable claim with their insurance company.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Slip and fall cases are, by their nature, difficult. First, you must be able to prove negligence on the part of the property owner/occupant. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; the owner is not a guarantor. To do this, you must be able to prove that the owner put the slippery substance there, or that they had prior knowledge of the hazard and failed to take care of it promptly. Second, they will claim comparative fault, meaning that you had a duty to watch where you were walking, and thus are partly at fault. The result is that most lawyers are reluctant to take a slip and fall case unless there are substantial damages, and there are at least some arguments to be made on fault. The above is my ?standard? response to a slip and fall question, but the same principals apply to your question. You would have to be able to prove that the store placed the tack on the floor, or that they had prior knowledge of it and failed to pick it up. All stores have sweep schedules of which they keep records, so you would have a hard time proving negligence.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
It never hurts to talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters