QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit if I was assaulted in a fast food chain restroom?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I entered the restroom and a girl was being beaten up by a much larger female. I tried to protect her by wrapping my arms around her. People were watching the fight and coming in and out, but no one helped us. The girl left. Police came but didn't help us. I now have a concussion and can't finish my senior year in college. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Talk to a personal injury attorney in your community. There are not enough facts here to answer your question. Such a consultation will typically be without charge.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters