QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit if my air bags didn't deploy?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was going around 50 mph an hit a tree I own a 1995 525i BMW
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Serious Injury Cases Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Offices of Edward J. Achrem & Associates, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to, depending on many other factors. Airbag cases are complicated and deployment is dependent on many factors. Were you injured? If so what were the injuries?
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If the air bags did not deploy there may be a product defect. There are many other issues to a case like this that need to be explored. A personal injury attorney will provide you with a free consultation to further evaluate whether your case is worthwhile.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
You can file for just about anything. To prevail against an auto manufacturer, you must prepare and present a strong case and expect to be vigorously opposed. If you can prove the airbags did not perform as intended and that you were injured because of the failure, you may be awarded compensation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Well, it all depends on whether you suffered any bodily injuries as a result of the airbags' failure to deploy. In the event that you did, in fact, suffer some sort of injuries, then you could very well sue the manufacturer for the airbags not deploying. If this is so, then I highly recommend that you contact a personal injury attorney as soon as you can. And, some attorneys, including myself, offer free consultationsso, you really have nothing to lose by calling.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters