QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit on a car accident that happened a year ago?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was in a car wreck about a year ago. I went to the ER after the wreck and they told me I had whiplash. A couple of months ago I was having severe pain. I went back and a MRI was done. Now they are talking surgery. Have I waited to long to file a law suit?
Report Abuse

45 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. You have not.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Evanston, IL
3 Awards
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No. But no fault. Law may provent.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, there is still time.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Generally speaking, you have 2-years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit in California. There are exceptions for claims against the government such as state or local organizations. I suggest you immediately consult with an attorney about your case. Surgery is an extremely serious process and you want to make sure that you are properly represented by legal counsel against the person that caused the accident.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, one year is fine. The challenge in such a suit will be proving the injuries you received in the car accident are related to your current need for surgery. Such proof will require a doctor's opinion.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can probably still file a claim. Most states allow at least 2 years for the filing of a lawsuit. Virginia personal injury law has a 2 year statute of limitations. Some states allow even longer periods. The problem you will face is relating the later problems and care to the car accident. Did you tell your doctor that it was the same problem? Has the doctor related the car accident to your present pain problem. The answers to these questions will determine your recovery.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Law Offices of Bodey & Bodey
Update Your Profile
In 1989, the Washington State Supreme Court held that a 6 year contract-based statute of limitation applies to UIM claims, rather than a 3 year tort based statute of limitations. Thus, a three-year statute of limitation applies to claims filed to recover damages for personal injuries received in a motor vehicle accident. This may be found under RCW 4.16.080 (2). However, this may not be your situation. The six-year statute of limitations may apply if the person who hit you did not have insurance or is simply underinsured, and you have a policy which contains underinsured motorist protection. This would allow for a six-year statute of limitations. However, an insured must not confuse his or her UIM entitlement with any right that the insured may also have against their own insurance Co. as a third-party claimant. So let us say, for example, if an insured driver is injured while riding as a passenger in his or her own vehicle, and the collision was the fault of an uninsured or underinsured driver of the insured's vehicle, the three-year tort statute of limitations found under RCW 4.16.080 (2) will apply to the insured's third-party claim against his or her insurer. This is so because the person's status as a named insured does not change the applicable statute of limitations when that person files a third-party claim against his or her own insurer. In addition, one must bear in mind that, if you find yourself in a UIM situation, a close review of your policy may reveal that you are unable to file a lawsuit. Rather, there may be other hoops set up by your insurance company that you must jump through, prior to the filing in court. What you need to remember is if these hoops have not been jumped through by you, as you promised you would do when you purchased policy, then the insurance company can force you to do so and courts are helpless in this matter. Bottom line, a close review of your policy, is warranted in all cases. Washington State's legal system has time limits on which one may make a claim. There are many reasons for these temporal elements. For example, over time, evidence may be corrupted, disappear, witnesses memories fade, scenes for which collisions occurred change, and entities dispose of critical records. The best time to bring a lawsuit is while the aforementioned is not lost or corrupted and as close as possible to the alleged negligent behavior. Thus, it has been my experience as an ex-claims insurance adjuster working with defense counsel on litigation files, and now as a plaintiff's attorney; that insurance companies like to drag out the litigation process in order to advance their profit margins and causes because they know that overtime evidence may be corrupted, disappear, memories fade, scenes for which collisions occurred change and entities dispose of critical records which would allow the plaintiff to prove their case. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the injured party to swiftly bring about changes so that the process may begin and fully executed. Generally speaking, these limitations, or for the lack of a better term, time periods begin when a cause of action is deemed to have arisen, and in some situations when a plaintiff had reason to know of the harm or should have known of the harm rather than at the time of the original event. This distinction is important in cases in which an event which occurred earlier on has delayed ramifications. For example, if you felt as though you were not injured in the initial motor vehicle collision, however, later it is discovered that due to the motor vehicle collision you did sustain injury with delayed symptoms years later. Generally, you will see situations like this occur in medical malpractice cases where a surgeon leaves a sponge in someone and it is discovered years later or in a motor vehicle collision where there is an accelerated degenerative spinal process due to the motor vehicle collision. The fact that the motor vehicle col
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
You have not waited too long to file a lawsuit. Generally the statute of limitations is four years; however, there can be circumstances where the time frame is much shorter. For example, if a governmental entity was involved, you only have one year to file a Notice of Claim, which is required in order to later file a lawsuit. The bigger issue here may be the delay in treatment between the ER visit and the MRI. Y
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
In Florida, you normally have longer than one year to file a personal injury suit involving an auto collision. You should consult a personal injury attorney in your community who can advise you on what steps you should take to protect your rights.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
In Indiana, the statute of limitation for most personal injury claims is two years. It appears that you still can file a lawsuit to seek compensation for your medical and other expenses caused by the accident. You should retain a plaintiff's personal injury or accident attorney for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue the responsible parties for an auto accident that happened a year ago. The statute of limitations for suing is three (3) years in Massachusetts. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you still have time. Typically, the statute of limitations in NY is 3 years from the date of your crash. If your crash involves a municipality, you have 1 year and 90 days. If you are an infant (under 18), the statute does not begin to run until you turn 18 and is added to that time. Bottom line, it sounds like you have time but, I wouldn't wait anymore. Go see an attorney right now.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years from date of injury to file suit. your problem will be to establish that the accident caused your injury. You went months without care and the doctors may not be willing to make the connection between the wrec k and your present condition. For all anybody knows you fell out of your own back door and caused this problem. If a doctor backs you up you should be OK. But I can tell you the lag time between accident and claim of injury is held suspect by all insurance companies.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you have not waited too long. The statute of limitations is three years.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It is certainly your right to file a claim if you desire. The problem you will face here is the huge 10 month gap between your initial treatment and your treatment recently. As a plaintiff, it is your burden to show that the severe pain you are in now is related to your accident of a year ago. I would expect the insurance company to deny your claim and suggest that you did something during that 10 months to cause the pain. With no formal complaint of pain during that gap, you face an uphill battle proving your case. The first step is to see if your treating doctor is willing to say that your current pain and treatment is causally related to the original accident. Start there. You have up to 3 years in Massachusetts to file a lawsuit in court, so you do have time.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you have not. In Florida, the statute of limitations is four (4) years from the date of the accident. I think you would be well served by hiring a good personal injury lawyer; most usually work on a contingent fee basis and you would not have to pay the lawyer unless they obtain a recovery for you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
In Florida most car accidents have a 4 year statute of limitations a few situations have shorter times you should consult a trial attorney to be sure in your case
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for personal injury in Georgia is 2 years, meaning that your case has to be either settled or filed within that time. You need to get an attorney quickly as evidence and witnesses may get away. Do not wait until the last minute.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Against the at fault driver, you have three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts you have three years from the date of the accident to file a suit of this type. The problem may be that you did not seek and continue to obtain medical treatment for a long period. This will weaken your argument for "causation," that the accident caused your injury. You should consult with a personal injury attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
You should definitely contact and injury attorney as soon as possible. The big question is whether or not you signed a release yet.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No, if your lawsuit occurred in Texas. Under Texas law you have two years from the date of your accident to file a lawsuit for injuries suffered in an accident occurring in Texas.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
No, you have not waited too long. The statute of limitations for an injury in Indiana is typically two years. So since it has only been a year there is no problem making a claim and /or filing a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
No, you are okay on the statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years to file a lawsuit in Montana.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In California there is a two (2) year Statute of Limitations in California that applies to most personal injury cases. This means that if you have not settled your claim or filed a lawsuit by the second anniversary of the accident, you may lose your legal rights arising out of the accident. Since your accident only happened 1 year ago, you still have time to pursue a claim for your injuries. However, because it sounds as though there is a significant "gap" in the medical treatment you have received, you will need the aid/expertise of an experienced personal injury attorney to help to connect the surgery that you now need to the trauma sustained in the accident.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
New User
Yes you can still file. In Washington you have 3 years from the date of injury, but do not wait. You should hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The statute of limitations for an auto collision in Ohio is two(2) years. The major hurdle you will have in connection with your case is proving through expert medical testimony that your need for surgery is directly related to the injuries caused by the collision. Insurance companies will fight this type of case because of the gaps in your medical care from the emergency room until the time you had the MRI. The success of your case will depend on the credibility of your doctor and whether he is willing to opine that the collision was a proximate cause of the findings on the MRI and the need for surgery. If you had any pre-existing conditions or suffered any type of injury between the date of the collision and the time of your MRI you are going to have a very difficult case. Also, the nature of the collision is important in terms of how an insurance company will view your case and a jury will judge your case. If the collision was substantial and you were lucky that you were not more seriously injured immediately then you are in a better position then if the damage was minimal. You should discuss this with an attorney in your area that handles automobile collision cases so as to review the facts of the collision and the likelihood that you will prevail. Bottom line you have not waited too long but you do need professional advise at this time from a personal injury attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
In Utah, the statute of limitations is 4 years. You can only file an automobile personal injury if your medical expenses exceed $3,000. It sounds like you have met that requirement.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
No. Your claims are still timely. You should contact one of the experienced personal injury lawyers in your area.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jasper, TX at Seale, Stover & Bisbey
Update Your Profile
Texas law provides for a two year statute of limitations in personal injury actions, including motor vehicle collision cases.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana you have one year from the date of the accident to settle your claim or to file suit against the at-fault party in order to protect your legal rights.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. You have 2 years from the date of the accident to file suit in Oregon.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You have 2 years from date of accident to file a personal injury lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have not waited too long; but hopefully, you had some treatment between the time of the ER visit and the recent MRI. If not, it would not be surprising to have the insurance company for the other driver argue that your need for surgery is not related to the accident. For that reason, you should definitely get a qualified personal injury attorney to help you. P
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Oregon on a lawsuit like yours is two years. So, you do still have time to file a lawsuit. That being said, your chances for success on a lawsuit diminish when there is a lag time between the incident and any treatment for injuries. The defense will argue that there must have been an intervening cause of your injury, otherwise you would not have waited to get treatment.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a lawsuit for your injuries. Pursuant to Georgia law, you have up to 2 years to file your suit.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have time to file suit. The longer you wait, however, the harder it will be to gather the evidence you need to pursue your claim. Contact an experienced injury attorney immediately. If you have potential surgery in your future, you will need professional help to protect your rights.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
If your case happened in Oregon you have two years to file a lawsuit (assuming you are not a minor). If you are within the first year, you should contact your own auto insurance company to have them process any medical expenses you incur.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
In Colorado you have three years from the date of your motor vehicle accident in which to file you claim. Typically, it takes at least a year for the full extent of physical injuries and any possible permanent impairment to be established so you are definitely not out of the norm for pursuing a claim one year after the accident. I would strongly encourage you to speak to an experienced personal injury attorney - most will provide a free initial consultation during which you can ask questions and discuss your options. Soft tissue injuries such as whiplash are strongly defended by the auto insurance companies, so the representation by an attorney will be critical in order to help you get adequate compensation for your injury.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Nope. If you were injured in Oregon, you have two years to file. However, personal injury cases are not like fine wine. They do not improve with age. You should call a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You have 2 years in CA to file a car accident lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
Yes, you may bring a claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters