QUESTION

Can I file a personal injury lawsuit against parents of student who assaulted physically my child out of schools grounds?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My child assaulted physically out of schools grounds by another student
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You may not.  In New York, a parent may not be held legally responsible for the acts (intentional and/or negligent) of their child.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662
Answered on Oct 28th, 2019 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters