QUESTION

Can I file a police report or complaint to get the mechanic to finally have my car repaired?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Around the last week of September 2013 I bought a Honda Civic and it did not have a transmission. So I went to a mechanic and asked him if he could get me one and he said yes. And when I bought it he did not want to give me a receipt and I kept telling him I wanted my receipt but he said the transmission would last me a long time so I did not need it. He gave me 30 days of guaranty and 2 or 3 days before my guaranty expires the transmission messed up. I called him and told him what happen and at first he did not want to give me another transmission but then he finally said alright. I left the car with him November 2013 and to this day April 10 2014 I been calling and asking him when my car would be fixed. He just says "wait just give me more time" and last time I called on March 2014 he said he just barely bought the transmission and to this day he still has not fixed my car. I also paid him more money for the new transmission even though I had guaranty on it. I would just like to know if I could file a police report or something so I can get my car fixed already. It is about to be half a year that he has it and I had bought brand new tires for it, I'm afraid there bad now for sitting there too long. I'm a student and in May I'll be going to another state and study. I need my car really bad. What would be the best thing that I can do now? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Police will not help as there is no crime. You can make a complaint to the Bureau of Consumer Affairs, but they may not help much. You could sue in Small Claims Court, but that might not get the job done, as all they can do is render a money judgment.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ever seem Judge Judy on TV? That is what small claims court is for.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You got cheated. You DEMAND a receipt. Make a police report.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Start making some calls: to the police, the Better Business Bureau, the county attorney, and possibly even the Secretary of State. File a complaint with each. If your local TV station or newspaper has an investigative reporter, contact that person and tell him/her what's happening. The mechanic is not going to do anything to fix your vehicle without a little pressure from someone in authority. And as you have learned, never permit someone to sell you something they won't provide a receipt for. Working with a reputable mechanic may cost a little more but he'll also get the work done in a timely manner and with parts that have been obtained legally.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters