QUESTION

Can I file a restraining order against someone who lives in another state?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
An ex- girlfriend has repeatedly showed intense, stalker- like behavior over two separate occurrences, as well as slandering and defaming myself repeatedly over social media. The first incident was a number of months ago, and I have call logs where she would call me two, three, and sometimes four times a day, often leaving messages, from a psych ward, where she lives, and sending almost fifty texts and IMs per evening. She was often taking a number of opiate- related drugs. In the more common occurrence, she has again called me at least twice a day, while showing extreme dissociation, following the administration of hallucinogens to herself- for close to a week. She has also sent numerous messages while in this state to two 14 year old children, and a 16 year old child, though the majority of these hundreds of messages have been to me. Since then, she has also posted publicly that I am toxic, and both a liar and cheater (after claiming the same things while in voice call with me) and that I am untrustworthy and poisonous. To wrap it all up, she has also publicly stated that she believes to have multi- personality disorder, and continuously asked if she should become "more cold and sadistic" to give me what's been coming to me, for trying to cut her contact from both myself and one of the children, who I've been very close to for a number of years. I would like a restraining order so that she cannot follow me, and continue with this behavior as it has been incredibly emotionally and mentally taxing. She lives in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can try, but you can't enforce it unless she comes to your state. You could try to do it in her state.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters