QUESTION

Can I file a victim of crime application to help fix my car if the drunk driver doesn't have insurance?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car was moved from the driveway to the street while plumbing was being done and a drunk driver hit and run while parked in the middle of the night. My neighbor followed him and the drunk driver wrecked about two miles away with another car and flees that scene also. Police caught him and he is in jail for felony and misdemeanor hit and run. I'm not sure if the drunk driver had insurance or not because the report still isn't ready. But as far as my car goes, it was not being driven so I don't have insurance on it. If the drunk driver does have insurance, will they fix my car and if not, is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether or not you had insurance on your car, the drunk driver is responsible for the damages to your vehicle. If he is convicted of a felony, you would also be entitled to your attorney fees, but if he has insurance just submit the claim to his insurance carrier. The police report should indicate who his insurance company is, if any.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters