QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy in a lawsuit that pertaining to a personal injury that happened 2 years ago?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
At that time both parties agreed to no personal injury, but now they claim they need to be compensated for injury for everyone in their vehicle( 3 people) $25,000 a piece, I'm not working so can I file for bankruptcy against it, I also have debts of student loans and credit cards, could that be included also?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
yes you can. You need to get some advice if you really need to do it. Student loans will not go away with bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Didn't you have insurance at the time, as required by law? If so, turn it over the insurance company. If not, say so to the attorney who has contacted you, he won't want to chase you personally.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, you may file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
From the personal injury standpoint, they have 2 years to sue. If they do, turn it over to your insurance company. If you don't have insurance and they get a judgment, you can bankrupt on the judgment. I can't speak to the other debts. Consult a bankruptcy lawyer on them. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy should usually be your last option. First, turn the matter over to your insurance company to defend and settle the matter. Even if they got a judgment against you, it looks like they could not collect it since you are not working and have no assets.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters