QUESTION

can i file criminal charges in florida for a case back in 2022

Asked on Apr 29th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
my son was at his friends house adult came in started exchanging words with my son adult was in my sons personall space and my felt threated he punch the adult they started fighting adult pulled out a pocket knife and sliced my sons fingers and ran out of the house and claimed self defense my son had surgery and has permanent damage is this a case should i hire an attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A civil case against the homeowner could be based on negligence, as they had a duty to provide a safe environment for guests. For example, if the other adult homeowner spouse knew or should've known about the other adults, dangerous propensities for violence, and failed to supervise the situation when your son came over as a guest, then liability could potentially attach based on lack of warning or failure to supervise. If that other adult failed to intervene or remove a dangerous individual from the property, they may have been negligent in allowing the situation to escalate. If they knew or should have known about the risk and did nothing, this strengthens the claim. Your son's serious injuries, including surgery and permanent damage, make legal action worth considering. Consulting an attorney experienced in premises liability would help assess the case. The attorneys on this website are precluded from soliciting cases of people who ask questions, so you would have to reach out to one of us after researching our backgrounds to discuss the facts in more detail.     
Answered on Apr 30th, 2025 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters