QUESTION

Can I file for an injury case if I slipped and fell in the parking garage in the hospital?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. If you expect to win, you'll need to prove that they were at fault.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the damages are significant enough, yes.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as you can 1) show an injury, 2) with the need for medical attention, 3) the cause was due to no fault of your own, and 4) the injury would not have occurred but for the negligence of the Hospital.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As long as the cause was a dangerous condition that was caused by the hospital and they either knew or should have known about it in sufficient time to allow them to repair the problem. You as the plaintiff (injured party) have the burden to prove your case, including the existence of the dangerous condition.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
Yes, if there was negligence by the hospital and you were injured requiring medical care. See a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
This depends on the reason for the fall. You might have a legitimate claim if there was a condition that caused you to fall (such as an oil spill, etc...). Many other factors will determine whether it's worth bringing a claim, including the extent of your injuries, witness, any information about how long the condition was on the ground, and other factors.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the reason you slipped and fell is because of something the hospital did that a reasonable landowner would not do, or if the hospital failed to do that which a reasonable landowner would have done. Just because you slipped and fell in a landowner's garage does not make them responsible.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Century City, CA at MI ABOGADO
Update Your Profile
The prudent course of action would be to contact a personal injury law office and they would be able to make a determination based on the facts, if the hospital was at fault. In addition, you must have been hurt as a result of the fall. If so, then you may be able to bring a claim on a contingency basis which means that the firm would not charge you a fee unless they secure you a settlement.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under our legal system no one gets anything unless he proves fault on the part of someone else and no fault on his own part. If you fell because of negligence of the hospital you can claim against it. if you fell because of your own carelessness you are out of luck .
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you fell because of a defect or hazard that you can prove was someone's fault, then you may have a claim. It is not enough to just slip and fall on someone's property. You must be able to identify the wrongdoer and have suffered damages (or injury).
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, but negligence has to be proved. You should consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles slip and fall cases for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your fall was caused because of some defective condition of the property.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
It depends on what caused you to fall. Have a personal injury attorney experienced in premises liability cases review the matter with you in detail, then make a decision.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you won't win unless you can prove the hospital ignored a dangerous condition after they found out or should have found out and corrected it. What caused you to fall?.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, but slip and fall cases are hard to prevail in. If the injuries are minor, it is unlikely that an attorney will take your case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you will have a successful slip and fall case depends on the specific facts of your case: i.e., how and why you fell, and whether your fall was the result of a person or entity's negligence. A qualified personal injury lawyer can help you sort this out and determine whether you have a valid claim.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Depends on when it happened and if it was caused by a defect on the premises, among other things. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file a claim or lawsuit for slipping and falling in the parking garage in the hospital. However, just because you can file a claim or lawsuit does not necessarily mean you will win. As you do not provide any information regarding the circumstances surrounding your fall I cannot comment on whether your claim would be succcessful . You should talk to a personal injury attorney about your fall. Most offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn whether you have a case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sure you can sue if you got hurt and can prove you got hurt.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner either created the hazardous condition or else knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove what it was that you slipped on and come up with evidence either that the hospital employees knew it was there or that it was there for a long enough time that they should have noticed it and cleaned it up.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible if you were injured. I suggest that you consult with an attorney to discuss the details of your specific situation.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Whether you have a good case depends on what caused you to fall, whether the hospital/garage company either created it or knew about it and what your damages are.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters