QUESTION

Can I file for damages as back and leg always hurt and arm is very painful?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I broke my arm one year ago in June. Arm still hurts. I went back to work right away. I hit head and leg and also fell on cement.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If injury at work then you need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the injury is from an accident that occurred in the scope of employment, you can file a workers compensation claim. If it was caused by someone else's negligence (other than your employer or a co-worker if it was in the scope of employment) you can file a claim for damages.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue whom? If it happened at work, it is a workers compensation case. No pain and suffering, at least in Michigan. Just lost wages while you are incapable of working, and your medical expenses.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you have 2 years from the date of injury or last payment of comp, whichever is later, to file suit or you will be forever barred from doing so. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a worker comp case. you should have filed it when it happened. Contact the NC Industrial Commission and file a form 18 whether you are really hurt and how bad is all a doctor call so you might want to talk to him since any claim will be based on what he says, not what you say.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
If this was a work related accident, you should be entitled to medical coverage and wage loss coverage under your employer's Workman's Compensation coverage mandated by state statute.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was at work, you need to file a worker's comp claim.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Much more information is needed. If the injury happened on the job, you have a worker's comp claim. You mentioned that you broke your arm, so if this is a worker's comp situation, I assume that you filed the claim, and yes, you can add in the other injuries, though of course you will have to have a doctor put in writing that the problems in the back and leg are related to the accident. If this is not a comp claim, you will have to show that someone is legally liable, that they failed to conform to the conduct of a reasonably prudent person under the circumstances, and that failure caused your injuries. Of course, you will also need the medical proof mentioned above.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not related sufficient facts to allow the formation of an opinion as to whether or not some else is liable for your injuries.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters