QUESTION

Can I file for defamation if they say that I faked my injury?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was hurt at work. It was a shoulder injury. My supervisor tried to talk me out of filing. I ended up calling an ambulance because they would not let me leave or take me to a doctor without doing the paperwork. I’m in a union. I called they decided to take me. After I left several people, I went to my union representative and said that the supervisor told them and everyone in my work area that I faked my injury, that I was not hurt, that I called the ambulance to get out of the questioning. This has made me look bad at my workplace and at home. I have an uncle that works there to and the news went straight to him and through to the rest of my family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Given the facts, I would not advise investing in a lawsuit for defamation when you have several witnesses that would testify against you. You do have a workers compensation claim against your Employer if you continue to require treatment for your injuries , and are missing time from work.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Not worth it on defamation claim. But good workers comp case.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters