QUESTION

Can I file for pain and suffering in small claims court in Texas?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I triped and fell over unlevel surface due to duck tape covering up electrical wires, and medical expenses were $8500.00. My personal insurance paid it off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew Traub
Yes you can, but you'll be limited to $10,000.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters