QUESTION

Can I file for worker’s compensation if I have not healed from surgery on my back?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In fact pain has gotten worse since having laminectomy surgery. Company doctor released me back to work with lifetime restrictions although pains are substantially worse than they were before I had the surgery.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, provided your injury occurred during the course and scope of your employment.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
If the injury is work related, you can file a workers compensation claim. There are deadlines, so do it immediately.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go hire a good worker's compensation lawyer you'll save yourself money in the long run.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must have already filed for worker's compensation in order to get the surgery. You are probably referring to a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You likely can. Contact a worker's compensation attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can ask for your case to be reopened. Provide doctor follow on records to show that it is the same injury.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can definitely and should file asap. There is a time requirement on when you can even file, so I would consult with a Workers compensation attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Time restrictions apply for the filing of a workers' compensation claim. The deadlines vary from state to state. Contact an experienced workers' compensation lawyer in your area without delay.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, sounds like a compensation claim if the problem was caused or exacerbated by work.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you may file a workers' compensation claim even before settling and in many instances we do to preserve the statute of limitations or when the insurance adjuster is being unreasonable.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, your medical benefits are open for life and if you have a permanent set of physical restrictions that prevents you from going back to work, you are entitled to permanent disability benefits. If your employer can accommodate you at the same rate of pay, you would have no claim for permanent disability benefits. If the company lets you go, though, you may have a claim. Consider talking to an experienced comp lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
You should file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that include ongoing treatment, temporary dis ability benefits if you can't work, a settlement for permanent disabilities and future medical care.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can file an Application for Adjudication whenever you want.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the injury is from a work accident, yes, you can.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. Company is offered for the reasonable and necessary expenses required to treat injuries that were sustained during, or arising out of, the employment.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you already "filed" when the case was opened. You mean reopen maybe? Ask the HR person about reopening case, or if no cooperation contact the Industrial Commission in Raleigh. You ought to have a good comp lawyer to help you. by the way many people who have laminectomies have back pain afterward. Just having surgery does not mean you will not have pain. (I have had the surgery myself).
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters