QUESTION

Can I file Intentional Infliction of emotional distress against my ex-wife for her affair causing me to attempt suicide

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is a social worker. I suffer from combat PTSD. She had full knowledge that extra-marital affairs disturb me greatly. We separated from each other in 2011 by her leaving the marital house. For the following 2 years I did everything possible to save the marriage. I asked for counseling, she declined. I paid her bills when she could not. I assisted her in everything possible. If she was hungry at 11 pm I would bring food. If she was scared I went to her apartment. The day that I found out about the affair I had gone to her apartment to repair some wiring. I had brought a rose, the supplies needed and the intent to take her to lunch and console her about her stress of moving again. She did not answer the door or any phone calls until I said I would call the police because I was worried. I searched phone records and discovered the affair. That night I attempted suicide by placing a gun in my mouth. I gagged on the barrel of the pistol and stopped afterwards. She has no remorse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you don't have a civil case given these facts. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters