QUESTION

Can I file lawsuit for slip and fall injuries for negligence claim?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On July 23, 2017, at a resort in in Port St Lucie in Florida, we were given a temporary room because ours was not ready after having waited for hours. As soon as we checked in, I jumped in the bathtub to take a shower but it was so slippery and fell on my head, shoulder and hip. I hit my head very badly. My friend who was on the balcony rushed because she heard a huge noise. She thought that I fainted since i was not responding. She called the reception which took her awhile because there was no instructions on how to call. She asked them to have a medical person from the resort to check on me. surprisingly, they had no medical assistant in this huge international resort. When they came, they brought the life guard as medical assistant who obviously didn't know what to do. They refused to call 911 or any type of assistance on the basis that they did not want to take responsibility. My friend told them that there was no anti-slippery mat in the bathtub and as a result i fell due to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a problematic case - as there is a clear degree of comparative neglience/assumption of risk - when you expect to hold someone else liable because your fell in a wet bathtub/shower. Absent a substantial injury - which I didn't see described - this is a very very weak case. To the other end, if you suffered some catatstrophic injury, which I hope you didn't, the consideration for fighting through the comparative negligence issues may become stronger. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 1:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters