QUESTION

Can I file my own extension for MVA personal injury in Franklin county, OH? I am undergoing treatment and coming up on the 2 year statute.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The other party is at fault. I do not have an attorney. I have not settled and may not know the full extent of medical by the statute of limitations as I prefer not to have surgery and am doing PT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You may certainly proceed pro se and file your own lawsuit.  if you do so, then you will be held to the same standards as would an attorney.  Thus, if your pleadings are insufficient, then your case may be dismissed by the Court. While you have the right to represent yourself, doing so is fraught with perils. There is such a thing called a "tolling agreement" in which all parties to a potential claim agree -- in writing -- to suspend the running of the statute of limitation on a claim until a certain date or event.  For an auto accident claim, there is really no reason for an insurance company to enter such an agreement.  These are sometimes used in medical malpractice claims. In my opinion, you should seek legal counsel.  Although we are located in Cincinati, we do handle cases in the Columbus area.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters