QUESTION

Can I file small claims suit in Tennessee from Calif?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was injured at the Westin Hotel on the second day of my vacation which had a huge impact on the rest of my vacation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are saying that you were injuried at a Westin Hotel in Tennessee, then yes you have to file the lawsuit in Tennessee. Where you live is irrelevant.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters