QUESTION

Can I file suit against indivual for economic losses after insurance settled medical for car accident?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
In Jan 2013 my wife and I were rear ended while at a stop light by and elderly man. The at fault party's insurance settled in Jan of 2014 for Medical losses. I was told by my attorney at the time they would only pay out for medical and not for economic losses. We are still paying for auto loan for a vehicle we had to turn in because of loss of work, not to mention the damage to our credit. The man was elderly and I really didn't want to at the time file suit against him for the damages, but the burden of paying for things that were not our fault is getting to be more than we can bare. Can we file suit to recover at least partial damages after 2 years? Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to ask your lawyer that handled the settlement what to do. He is the best source of information.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters