QUESTION

Can I file taxes on the medical bills I had to pay from an auto accident .My case is sill pending with insurance company!

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a lawyer but was told they couldn't help me after 1 yr. As my lawyer so I will be having to find another. Don't have anyone to ask right now this question! ! Help !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It would seem that the first priority is to get a new lawyer. If you recover for the medical bills there will be no deduction so that would not seem to be a priority. Keep in mind that there is a two year statute of limitations so if necessary a law suit must be filed before then if you are to collect anything. My experience with our clients is that the passage of time can cause problems.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters