QUESTION

Can I file the wrongful death suit for being killed by a legally intoxicated driver?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 25-year old son was killed in a motorcycle accident on 11/11/2012. The boy who turned into my son blew .04 with .08. My son was not married.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
His estate can sue on his behalf.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas parents are recognized wrongful death claimants.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. In order to file a wrongful death claim you must be deemed an heir under probate law. Parents are the heirs of their unmarried children.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are many factors to evaluate to determine whether or not you have a claim to make as a result of this tragedy. Not only is it necessary to gather more information about the other driver's intoxication, but many more specifics about the facts of the collision, information about the other driver (for example might he have been working at the time) and a better understanding of the insurance coverage carried by both the other driver and your son that might provide for a source of financial recovery.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Did your son have any children? They of course would have a cause of action. California Code of Civil Procedure 377.60 sets forth who are proper claimants to a wrongful death lawsuit. I would be glad to speak with you about the claim and review the process with you as part of my practice is dedicated to wrongful death claims.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. The Texas Wrongful Death Statute provides that "the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all."
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but first you must petition the probate department of the court to be appointed personal representative of your son's estate.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
My sincere sympathy on the loss of your son. In answer to your question, you do have a wrongful death claim against the driver and perhaps the owner of the vehicle. You would be best served to speak with an attorney about your options. If you wish to have a free consultation today please call our office and ask to speak with Steve McWhirter, an attorney with our firm with extensive experience in wrongful death cases.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You would have to go to probate court and be appointed personal representative of his estate. You should find a personal injury attorney first, and the attorney will help you get appointed personal representative. If he had a will, the will usually names a personal representative. If he had no will, and no surviving adult children (which at age 25 I assume he didn't ) the parents have priority to be appointed personal representative.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Yes, you can. I am so sorry for your loss. You will definitely need a lawyer to assist you. If you are in CA, we can help you, and there is no fee unless and until we recover from the responsible party and/or his insurance carrier.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The Estate of your son can file a wrongful death suit. The proceeds of the settlement or judgment will have to be run through the Probate Court and distributed according to the law, unless your son had a will.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
In order to file a wrongful death suit an estate has to be opened for your son and you can be the administrator of the estate. Whether the person was legally intoxicated raises only a presumption of negligence or recklessness. A person who register a BAC of .04 while not legally intoxicated may still be liable for an accident. This would be a complicated case and requires an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As a parent you are an heir under the wrongful death statute.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Wilmington, NC at Deaver & Deaver, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. We have to look at all potential family members and have you appointed as administrator of his estate. If an estate has not yet been opened, we can assist with that as well. Once you are appointed administrator of the estate, you can proceed with a cause of action on behalf of the estate.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible for the next of kin, through the deceased estate, to ring an action against the wrongful party for wrongful death.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you could file a wrongful death lawsuit against the driver who caused your son's death. A case involving a death may actually have 2 separate claims, which can be brought together in a single lawsuit. First, there is a claim on behalf of the estate. This claim would include your son's medical expenses and conscious pain and suffering, if any. Second, there is a claim for your son's wrongful death, which is a claim that is outside of the estate and is for the benefit of "the widow or widower and next of kin." Next of kin may include children, parents and other relatives. The damages for the wrongful death claim is the "pecuniary loss" suffered by the widow and next of kin. You should consider speaking with an attorney to discuss the case to get more information about the claims and the requirements necessary before a lawsuit can be filed. Most attorneys that handle wrongful death cases offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Let me say I am sorry for your loss. In order to file a lawsuit, you will need to open an estate and be named the Personal Representative.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have priority as personal representative to open an estate for the purpose of filing a wrongful death action, yes. Can be done in the clerk of superior courts office in the courthouse of the county where he lived.,. I dont know what you mean by he blew a .04 with a .08 if the driver who had been drinking caused the death and your son was not negligent in any way in causing t collision the insurance company will likely pay the claim rather than go to trial with a drinking driver. They don't like to do that since the jury might hurt them badly. You must be absolutely sure your sons driving had no part in the matter. Review the accident report. Talk to the police who investigated. That is why I tell you to make sure there was no possible fault on the part of your son. Insurance companies will explore every possibility to claim your son was partly or mostly at fault. You will not get the benefit of the doubt and you will not expect the insurance company to feel any sense of remorse. For them it is all about money. (don't pay any attention to their advertising. It is all a lie designed to sell insurance) you really need a lawyer who has some experience in handling death claims. you will be at a real disadvantage trying to deal with this yourself. The adjusters are trained to take advantage of you and they will do so, often with nice words that sound helpful.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Birth Injury Attorney serving Willowbrook, IL at Zimmerman Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a claim for loss of consortium for the loss of your son. We have successfully litigated several cases like this, and we can help you obtain recovery for your loss.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving Lincoln Park, MI at Law Offices of Bret A. Schnitzer, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file suit for your son. There are both first party PIP survivor benefits available and a lawsuit against the intoxicated driver. Our offices do this kind of work and we would be happy to assist you.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son's estate may have a claim for wrongful death. Cases of that nature can be very difficult and complicated, so my strong suggestion is to begin seeking a lawyer as soon as possible. I am very sorry to hear about the loss of your son.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
Yes. A wrongful death suit can be filed on behalf of the estate of your son. You should contact our office immediately. There are notice requirements and investigations that need to be completed immediately.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is likely a case, especially for pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters