QUESTION

Can I file wrongful death on behalf of my kids?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2019 on Wrongful Death - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My fiance, and the father of my 2 children, committed suicide with a hunting gun. At the time, he was on probation and his parents knew it. They allowed had many guns in the home and they were never locked up. They also knew he threaten to take his own life multiple times growing up. Please help me and let me know what I could do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The parents may be liable for civil negligence due to their foreseeability of the tragic event. The parents homeowners insurance company may be a source of your children's recovery. Discuss your case with counsel in Louisiana. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters