QUESTION

Can I fire my lawyer if I feel like she isn't doing her job?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter was a passenger in a 1 car accident and I have a lawyer now and they have settled with the insurance company and she has the check thats owed but she want keep me updated on anything and keeps telling me they have to make sure nothing is owed to the hospital which theres not cause I've called them myself. I just don't feel like she is doing me right. Can I get another lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
You can always retain another lawye if you choose, but because the case has been settled, and the present lawyer is in possession of the funds,  the present lawyer will still get paid for her/his representation in your case.  It is reasonable to wait until all claims for bills are settled before disbursing the final check to you.  You do have a right to know what is going on with the case.   
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters