QUESTION

Can I fire my workers compensation attorney if he will not even respond to me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I have tried to get a hold of my attorney phone/via email he will not ever respond and his asst is doing the same no return calls. Left a few messages with her and no reply. I donโ€™t even know if he is still handling my case.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Okay it's a question of whether he isn't doing his job or if you're being a royal pain in the ass. It's an either or issue so ask yourself, which is it? If it's him then fire him in writing and find another attorney. If it's you ask why he's not told you to stop calling so much.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You sure can. If the lawyer ignores you, then you drop the lawyer like he has Herpes. Get someone who will communicate with you.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Fire your lawyer if he will not respond. He may think you have no claim. Make sure you have a real claim.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Simply tell the assistant you no longer want their services and ask for a copy of your file. If you cannot get them on the phone, write them a letter.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Send your lawyer a certified letter expressing your concerns with a short time limit for him to respond. Tell him that if he doesn't reply, you intend to retain another attorney who will timely communicate with you.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Give him fair warning, so that he has a chance to correct the situation. If he does not, then get a new attorney and he/she will have the file transferred so that you are not left unrepresented while you make the switch.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be represented by the attorney of your choice. If your current attorney is not satisfying your needs for information and responsiveness, discuss that frankly with him, and if you're not satisfied seek a different attorney.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Gary R. Pearson
Yes, there are several really great workers comp. attorney in NE.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
An attorney works for the client and should be responsive to a client's needs. If the attorney is not, the client has the right to seek another attorney. In your case, you should speak with another attorney to find out how to transfer the file to the new attorney if that is your wish.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can change attorney.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Fire your attorney and get another. An attorney's failure to communicate with his client is an ethical violation, that may expose the attorney to discipline.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters