QUESTION

Can I get a judgement suspension dismissed if there is no court record or police report of my accident?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
In 2006 I was in an accident, no license no insurance. Shame on me. I decided to try bankruptcy and get it removed. I needed the police report for the accident to proceed with the bankruptcy. Contacted the police in my town, filled out the form to get it, paid the fee and waited. They can't find ANY record of the accident. Theres no accident or police report. I try to look up my case through the court, no record there either. Is there anything I can do that will let me get my license back because of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You need to consult with a criminal defense attorney who is experienced in traffic cases.  These attorneys deal with these issues on a regular basis.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2016 at 4:59 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters