QUESTION

Can I get a judgment on my husband for half of the award from a personal injury case?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband was mauled by a dog and we are suing the homeowners insurance. He has borrowed some money from one of those company’s who loan on pending lawsuit. Problem is he gambles and I want the half I should be entitled to because CA is a 50/50 state. Is this true and can I do this? Can I put a lean or judgment on it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unless you were in the zone of danger when the mauling occurred [within a close enough distance that you could reasonably believe you might be physically injured], then the settlement results are his personal property and not community property so you are not entitled to any of the sum for pain and suffering [you do have a claim for loss of earnings].
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You cannot get half of his claim. However , if you both are on the same page you may have a loss of consortium claim that may have some value. Of course you both will have to get along for that type of a claim. You may also want to get the lawyer, if any involved to mediate so that he will know to behave or lose it all.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters