QUESTION

Can I get a second opinion from a Personal Injury attorney about my auto accident case?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Car accident, I was at red light. Slammed from behind, totaled car. Had concussion, have bulging and herniated disks in neck, and upper back, torn ligament in shoulder. My attorney says that unless I have surgery, that my injuries will be looked at differently because of my age. I have never had a problem until this accident. I had to leave my job, because I could not do it no more, but I have to pay for my surgery if I decide to get it. Doesn't make any sense to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Every victim of a serious accident is entitled to get a consultation with another attorney if they are unhappy with their current attorney's representation. There are some issues that your new attorney and prior attorney will have to work out but that should never limit an accident victims right to be represented by the attorney of their choice.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters