QUESTION

Can I get a settlement after I hit my head on the lamp hanging from the ceiling in a restaurant?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
It’s directly in the middle of the seating area. This caused me to get some swelling on my forehead that went away after I received some ice but it’s still tender at the spot and now I'm getting random headaches. I've been taking Excedrin but that isn't seeming to help to well. This happened a few days ago. I have a doctor appointment tomorrow to check out my head or to inform me what to do about my headaches. What can I do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. It was visible and you misjudged the height.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yours is a very difficult case, at least in.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is important to see what the doctor says to determine what you should do.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are doing it. Going to the doctor, that is. If it's just a ding, then forget it. I've smacked my head on things more times than I'd like to admit and it's hard for me to see how just standing up could create enough of an impact to cause injury.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe. Maybe not. But I think probably not since the lamp was an open and obvious hazard which you noticed. Because of that, you can't prove you were faultless. If they have a premises liability policy with a medical payments provision in it, it may pay for your medical bills only, though.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all check with the restaurant. Did you make a report to the manager? Get photo? If the doc clears you, they ought to pay your medications if nothing else. If you have a serious problem see a lawyer. But don't see a lawyer for one headache. Make sure you have a real injury worth pursuing.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You didn't get hurt badly enough for a lawsuit. You could ask for a free meal as a compensation.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have to rive negligence the way the lamp was placed and designed above. If you have a valuable case with injuries worth the pursuit. If not you can ask for some sort of gift card as a consolation.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
What you do depends upon what your doctor finds. If the doctor is of the opinion that your headaches have nothing to do with running into the lamp, then you would be wasting your time trying to go after the restaurant. You might want to go back and explain to them what they need to do to prevent this from happening again with someone else.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not have a case for monetary damages.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters